Ashburton Chamber of Trade - Privacy Notice

The Ashburton Chamber of Trade (Chamber of Trade) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, The Ashburton Chamber of Trade is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at a meeting, event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Chamber of Trade or participate in surveys. The information you give us may include:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including address, postcode and email address

  • information relating to your business profile

  • name and address of your bank

  • other information relevant to surveys and/or offers

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your personal data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Chamber of Trade. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is for certain legitimate purposes including but not limited to:

 

  • to provide the services and benefits you are registering for

  • to enable us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services, benefits or communications for our members

  • to better understand how our members interact with our web site and our communications 

  • to provide email communications which we think will be of interest to you

  • to determine the effectiveness of our communications

  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for surveys or market research purposes

  • we may publish a profile of your business in our members directory using information you provide about your business, including contact details, specifically for that purpose.

Reasons we need to process your data

We need to process your personal data for membership management:

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about membership renewals, activities or invitation to social events;

  • communicating Chamber of Trade meeting agendas and minutes; 

  • collecting member surveys and market research; and

  • publishing of business profiles on the Ashburton Chamber of Trade web site
     

The Chamber of Trade has the following social media pages Facebook (@AshburtonChamber), Twitter (@AshburtonCT). All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the Chamber of Trade does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Chamber of Trade’s social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

The Chamber of Trade does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party. 

 

The Chamber of Trade’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting on the Wix Platform and the Google Platform.  Where the Chamber of Trade does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.  

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Membership data is reviewed every year. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed within one year of you ceasing to be a member. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. 

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Chamber of Trade. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. 
Session cookies are temporary cookies which are deleted when you close your browser, other types of cookie will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser.

The Chamber of Trade Web Site uses the following cookies (Cookie name - Life span, Purpose):

  • svSession - Permanent, Creates activities and BI

  • Hs - Session, Security

  • incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} - Session, Security

  • incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} - Session, Security

  • nlbi_{ID} - Persistent, Security

  • XSRF-TOKEN - Persistent, Security

  • smSession- Two weeks, Identify logged in site members

You may be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.allaboutcookies.org website.

Further information

If you have any queries about how we treat your information, the contents of this Privacy Notice, how to update your records or how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you, please write to Sean Wilson, Chairman of The Ashburton Chamber of Trade, c/o Ashburton Post Office, 4 St Lawrence Lane, TQ13 7DD or send an email to chair@ashburtonchamber.org.

© 2016 by Ashburton Chamber of Trade